ORS 496.004(12) With few enumerated exceptions, the Endangered Species Act ("ESA") prohibits any person from "taking" an endangered species. ORS 498.026(1). "Take" means to kill or obtain possession or control of any wildlife. ORS 496.004(16). The PETI.TIONERS' MOTION—OTHER - STAY PENDING JUDICIAL REVIEW OF AGENCY RULE Page.5 of 22 Case 6:16-cv-00177-MC Document 27-1 Filed 10/31/16 Page 6 of 51 J • • exceptions to the "take" prohibition include takings for scientific and incidental purposes, but do not include direct takings in response to past livestock depredation. ORS 498.026(2). ORS 498.012 is Oregon's "animal damages statute," and states, "nothing in the wildlife laws is intended to prevent any person from taking wildlife that is causirig damage, is a public nuisance or poses a public health risk on land that the person owns or lawfully occupies." For reasons described fully below, OAR 635-110-0010(6)-(8) violates the take prohibition of ORS 498.026(1) and exceeds the statutory authority given to the agency under ORS 498.012. III. STANDARD FOR ISSUANCE OF A STAY This Court has inherent authority to issue a stay to preserve the status quo