B. OAR 635-110=0010(6) exceeds the authority to take wolves under the animal damages statute. ORS 498.012 is Oregon's "animal damages statute," and though not enumerated in the list of exceptions to the take prohibition in ORS 498.026(2), could PETITIONERS' MOTION—OTHER - STAY PENDING JUDICIAL REVIEW OF. AGENCY RULE Page 12 of 22 Case 6:16-cv-00177-MC Document 27-1 Filed 10/31/16 Page 13 of 51 • • arguably give authority to take endangered wildlife under limited circumstances. ORS 498.012 states, "nothing in the wildlife laws is intended to prevent any person from taking wildlife that is causing damage... on land that the person owns or lawfully occupies."' The plain language of ORS 498.012 provides at least two explicit limitations to taking wildlife in response to animal damages. First, the wildlife must be one that "is causing" damage. ORS 498.012. Second, the damage inust occur "on land that the person owns or lawfully occupies." Id.