The challenged rule clearly exceeds the statutory authority given to Respondents and should be invalidated. Z The latest confirmed livestock depredation occurred nearly two weeks ago. PETITIONERS' MOTION—OTHER - STAY PENDING JUDICIAL REVIEW OF AGENCY RULE Page 14 of 22 Case 6:16-cv-00177-MC Document 27-1 Filed 10/31/16 Page 15 of 51 • • Additionally, the standards in OAR 635-110-0010(6)-(8), having failed to set forth any measurable guidelines for when arid where wolves can be killed in response to livestock depredation, are neither "quantifiable" nor "measurable" as required by ORS 496.182 (requiring the Fish and Wildlife Commission to "establish by rule quantifiable and measurable guidelines that it considers necessary to ensure the survival of individual members of the species.") Further, a person may not take an endangered species under the animal damages statue unless the person first obtains a permit from the Oregon Fish and Wildlife Commission.