Strong support for wolf conservation has been documented throughout the United States (Mech and Boitani 2003). Cultural influences such as popular literature, the work of researchers, and the voice of conservationists such as Aldo Leopold have provided information and support for conservation. A 1999 poll of Oregonians showed a 70 percent support rate for the return of wolves to the state. Petitioners' Exhibit 1 at 2(emphasis added). ORS 496.012 declares that Respondents "shall represent the public interest," by, among other things, "maintain[ing] all species of wildlife at optimum levels." "It is the policy of the State of Oregon that wildlife shall be maintained to prevent serious depletion of any indigenous species and to provide the optimum recreational and aesthetic benefits for the present and future generations of the citizens of this state." \ ORS 496.012. "Optimum level" means wildlife population levels that provide self- sustaining species as well as taking, nonconsumptive and recreational opportunities. ORS 496.004(12).