OAR 635-110-0010(8). Wolves are listed as an endangered species under Oregon's Endangered Species Act ("ESA"), ORS 496.171 – 496.192. Respondents are responsible under the ESA for protecting endangered wildlife in the state and recovering their populations to the point where the ESA's measures are no longer necessary. ORS 496.171(1) (defining "conservation" as "the use of inethods and procedures necessary to bring a species to the point at which the procedures provided under [the ESA] are no longer necessary"); ORS 496.182 (requiring the Fish and Wildlife Commission to "establish by rule quantifiable and measurable guidelines that it cons'iders necessary to ensure the survival of individual members of the species.") Respondents are further required to "maintain all species of wildlife at optimum levels," and to manage wildlife "to prevent serious depletion of any indigenous species and to provide the optimum recreational and aesthetic benefits for the preserit and future generations of the citizens of this