When it is not clear whether an action will significantly affect the environment (and thus require an EIS), the agency may first prepare an environmental assessment (“EA”). 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.4(b), 1508.9. An EA is “a concise Case 6:16-cv-01095-JR Document 26 Filed 10/31/16 Page 14 of 45 Page 6 – Plaintiffs’ Motion for Summary Judgment, No. 6:16-cv-01095-JR public document” that “provide[s] sufficient evidence and analysis for determining whether to prepare an environmental impact statement or a finding of no significant impact.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.9(a). An EA “shall include brief discussions of the need for the proposal, of alternatives as required by section 102(2)(E), of the environmental impacts of the proposed action and alternatives, and a listing of agencies and persons consulted.” Id. at § 1508.9(b). NEPA regulations require the agency to consider ten factors in determining whether a federal action may have a significant impact, thus requiring an EIS. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b).