7 Cited authorities
[…] 4. Thomas v. Stedham

    68 S.E.2d 560 (Ga. 1952)   Cited 10 times

    17649. SUBMITTED NOVEMBER 13, 1951. DECIDED JANUARY 15, 1952. Quia timet. Before Judge Boykin. Carroll Superior Court. August 18, 1951. Murphy Murphy, Gray Skelton, J. Robin Harris, for plaintiffs. Shirley C. Boykin, Boykin Boykin, C. V. Driver, for defendants. 1. A true owner alone can maintain an action to remove a could on his title to land; and in a petition for such purpose, facts must be alleged to show that the title is in the petitioner. 2. The petition by heirs of the grantor in a security

  5. Section 23-3-60 - Purpose of part

    Ga. Code § 23-3-60   Cited 83 times
    Providing that the purpose of a quiet-title action "is to create a procedure for removing any cloud upon the title to land" and to establish certainty as to ownership
  6. Section 23-3-62 - Venue; contents, verification and filing of petition; filing in lis pendens docket

    Ga. Code § 23-3-62   Cited 51 times