years, usually for life, after retirement or attainment of normal retirement age.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.401(a)-1(b)(1) Case: 1:08-cv-07169 Document #: 58 Filed: 11/20/09 Page 12 of 32 PageID #:514 7 (emphasis added); see also 26 C.F.R. § 1.401(a)-1(b)(2) (defining minimum requirements for pension plan “normal retirement age”).6 Applicable regulations further provide that a “qualified pension plan…provide[s] for the livelihood of the employees or their beneficiaries after the retirement of such employees” and “is a plan established and maintained by an employer” to pay benefits “after retirement.” 26 C.F.R. § 1.401-1(b)(1)(i) (emphasis added). “However, a plan is not a pension plan if it provides for the payment of benefits not customarily included in a pension plan.” Id. Pension plans do not “customarily” distribute lump sums or annuity payments to active employees. As required by the Code, the Plan’s written terms incorporate these restrictions on benefit distributions.