28 Cited authorities
[…] Holding liable "[a]ny administrator" who fails to provide documents in a timely manner
  14. Section 26 - Limitation based on tax liability; definition of tax liability

    26 U.S.C. § 26   Cited 2,222 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Defining "regular tax liability" as the tax imposed by the Internal Revenue Code for the taxable year
  15. Section 401 - Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans

    26 U.S.C. § 401   Cited 1,978 times   127 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing defined contribution plans for the benefit of employees
  16. Section 1102 - Establishment of plan

    29 U.S.C. § 1102   Cited 1,624 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Granting administrator, as “named fiduciary,” the “authority to control and manage the operation and administration of the plan”
  17. Section 1054 - Benefit accrual requirements

    29 U.S.C. § 1054   Cited 755 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Entitling participants to benefits "without regard to amendment" in case of an "egregious failure"
  18. Section 411 - Minimum vesting standards