28 Cited authorities
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 1054   Cited 755 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Entitling participants to benefits "without regard to amendment" in case of an "egregious failure"
  18. Section 411 - Minimum vesting standards

    26 U.S.C. § 411   Cited 488 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Defining "accrued benefit"
  19. Section 1341 - Termination of single-employer plans

    29 U.S.C. § 1341   Cited 245 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Permitting a bankruptcy court to approve the termination of a single-employer pension plan during Chapter 11 reorganization
  20. Section 1342 - Institution of termination proceedings by the corporation

    29 U.S.C. § 1342   Cited 190 times
    Providing "for the appointment of a trustee to administer the plan ... pending the issuance of a decree ... ordering the termination of the plan"
  21. Section 1.401-1 - Qualified pension, profit-sharing, and stock bonus plans

    26 C.F.R. § 1.401-1   Cited 48 times
    Restating anti-alienation requirement
  22. Section 4041.28 - Closeout of plan

    29 C.F.R. § 4041.28   Cited 22 times