“The question of whether a government employee is serving by contract or appointment depends upon the ‘relevant statutory language and regulations and the language of the hiring documents.’” Calvin v. United States, 63 Fed. Cl. 468, 472 (2005) (internal quotations and citations omitted). In this case, A-VAMC Chief of Human Resources Service, in his March 14, 2013, Memorandum, Subject: Fee Basis Appointment (Exhibit A) “designated Plaintiff as a Fee Basis Diagnostic Radiological Technologist (CT) under the provisions of 38 U.S.C. 7405(a)(2) (a),” which authorizes the VA to “employ, without regard to civil service or classification laws, rules, or regulations, personnel . . . .” 38 U.S.C. 7405(a)(2)(a)(emphasis and underlining added).