V. Argument A. The CSRA is an Exclusive Remedy Barring Plaintiff’s Lawsuit. 1. Plaintiff was appointed a CT Technologist under 28 U.S.C. § 7405(a). Plaintiff was appointed “a Fee Basis Diagnostic Radiological Technologist (CT) . . . under the provisions of Title 38 U.S.C. 7405(a)(2).” See Letter from James Sitlinger, Chief, Human Resources Service, A-VAMC, to Rebecca Carrier, Subject: Fee Basis Appointment, dated March 14, 2013 (Exhibit A), which is incorporated by reference. Section 7405(a), which is part of Chapter 74 of Title 38, provides, in pertinent part: (a) The Secretary, upon the recommendation of the Under Secretary for Health, may employ, without regard to civil service or classification laws, rules, or regulations, personnel as follows: . . . (2) On a fee basis, persons in the following positions: (A) Positions listed in section 7401(1) of this title. (B) Positions listed in section 7401(3) of this title. (C) Other professional and technical personnel. (b) Personnel employed under subsection (a)-- . . . (2) shall be paid such rates of pay as the Secretary may prescribe. 38 U.S.C. § 7405(a). In the March 14, 2013, Memorandum, Subject: Fee Basis Appointment (Exhibit A), Mr.