54 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Rule 1 - Scope and Purpose

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 1   Cited 15,441 times   49 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing the federal rules of civil procedure should be employed to promote the "just, speedy, and inexpensive determination of every action and proceeding"
  15. Rule 7 - Pleadings Allowed; Form of Motions and Other Papers

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 7   Cited 7,742 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Defining "pleadings" for purposes of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure
  16. Section 22-1321 - Disorderly conduct

    D.C. Code § 22-1321   Cited 25 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Exempting from punishment speech that is directed at “a law enforcement officer while acting in his or her official capacity”
  17. Section 22-1322 - Rioting or inciting to riot

    D.C. Code § 22-1322   Cited 9 times   1 Legal Analyses