64 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 1094 - Program participation agreements

    20 U.S.C. § 1094   Cited 162 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Requiring educational institutions to "develop plans to effectively combat the unauthorized distribution of copyrighted material" in exchange for federal funds
  17. Section 1085 - Definitions for student loan insurance program

    20 U.S.C. § 1085   Cited 87 times
    Defining "guaranty agency" as "any State or nonprofit private institution or organization with which the Secretary has an agreement under section 1078(b) of this title."
  18. Section 1002 - Definition of institution of higher education for purposes of student assistance programs

    20 U.S.C. § 1002   Cited 41 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Denying financial aid to for-profit schools that derive more than 90% of their revenue from Title IV funds