Declaration of Joseph Rannazzisi, Deputy Assistant Administrator for DEA’s Office of Diversion Control (“Rannazzisi Dec.”), ¶ 7. Wholesale distributors of controlled substances have a number of duties under the CSA. Distributors of Schedule I or Schedule II drugs — controlled substances with a “high potential for abuse,” 21 U.S.C. §§ 812(b), 812(2)(A)-(C) — must “maintain . . . effective control against diversion of particular controlled substances into other than legitimate medical, scientific, and Case 1:12-cv-00185-RBW Document 14 Filed 02/10/12 Page 12 of 49 6 industrial channels,” 21 U.S.C. § 823(b)(1).2 Wholesale distributors that supply pharmacies with controlled substances must “design and operate a system to disclose to the registrant suspicious orders of controlled substances.” 21 C.F.R § 1301.74. Suspicious orders are “orders of unusual size, orders deviating substantially from a normal pattern, and orders of unusual frequency.” Id. Registrant compliance at all levels of the distribution chain is essential to ensure that controlled substances are not diverted for illegitimate use. Because distributors handle such large volumes of controlled substances, it is incumbent on distributors to maintain effective controls.