40 Cited authorities
[…] Criminalizing heroin
  13. Section 823 - Registration requirements

    21 U.S.C. § 823   Cited 189 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that exception for the use of Schedule I drugs
  14. Section 824 - Denial, revocation, or suspension of registration

    21 U.S.C. § 824   Cited 106 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing suspensions where registration is inconsistent with the public interest
  15. Section 1301.74 - Other security controls for non-practitioners; narcotic treatment programs and compounders for narcotic treatment programs; mobile narcotic treatment programs

    21 C.F.R. § 1301.74   Cited 51 times   12 Legal Analyses
    Requiring registrants to notify the DEA, "in writing, of any theft or significant loss of any controlled substances within one business day of discovery of the theft or loss"
  16. Section 1301.11 - Persons required to register; requirement of modification of registration authorizing activity as an online pharmacy

    21 C.F.R. § 1301.11   Cited 34 times   1 Legal Analyses