Case 1:16-cv-21539-UU Document 21 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/12/2016 Page 4 of 10 5 to certify collective action as moot, Plaintiff Carbonell proceeded to file the instant action seeking, inter alia, to recover unpaid wages under the Fair Labor Standards Act. Therefore, Defendant’s motion to dismiss should be denied. II. COUNT II OF PLAINTIFF’S COMPLAINT HAS BEEN SUFFICIENTLY PLEAD FOR PURPOSES 26 U.S.C. 7434. Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7434 a plaintiff may “bring a civil action for damages” against any party that “willfully files a fraudulent information return” on the plaintiff's behalf. 26 U.S.C. § 7434(a). According to the statute, a defendant found liable in any such action will owe to the plaintiff damages “in an amount equal to the greater of $5,000 or the sum of—(1) any actual damages sustained by the plaintiff ... (2) the costs of the action, and (3) in the court's discretion, reasonable attorneys' fees.” 26 U.S.C. § 7434(b); Cuellar-Aguilar, 812 F.3d, at 620. The plaintiff's claim under this statute alleged that from 2008 through 2015, Defendant Glaser fraudulently under- reported some of its workers' earnings on the workers' W–2 forms in order to reduce the business' tax obligations under the