To the extent that Relators have advanced allegations of remuneration paid to physicians who were in a position to make patient referrals to White/Kumar provider entities, they have overlooked the statutory exception which precludes compensation paid to a bona fide employee from constituting illegal remuneration.16 While Relators allege that White and Kumar hired physicians as medical directors, SAJC ¶ 235, nothing in the AKS precludes a hospice or a home health agency from employing a physician to serve as a medical director, and any compensation 16 See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(3)(B) (“Paragraphs (1) and (2) [of the AKS] shall not apply to . . . (B) any amount paid by an employer to an employee (who has a bona fide employment relationship with such employer) for employment in the provision of covered items or services.”). Case 3:12-cv-04457-N Document 339 Filed 05/22/17 Page 28 of 33 PageID 5729 22 paid to that physician for providing items or services covered by a federal health care program cannot be considered illegal remuneration. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7b(b)(3)(B).