49 Cited authorities
[…] 5 U.S.C. § 706   Cited 21,029 times   232 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts jurisdiction to "compel agency action unlawfully held or unreasonably delayed"
  12. Section 701 - Application; definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 701   Cited 9,582 times   39 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition given in Section 551
  13. Section 4321 - Congressional declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 4321   Cited 3,521 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Describing the purposes of NEPA as including "encourag[ing] productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment"
  14. Section 2701 - Findings

    25 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 828 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “[f]ederal courts have held that section 81 of this title requires Secretarial review of management contracts dealing with Indian gaming, but does not provide standards for approval of such contracts”
  15. Section 301 - Departmental regulations

    5 U.S.C. § 301   Cited 501 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Granting rulemaking authority to executive agencies
  16. Section 465 - Transferred

    25 U.S.C. § 465   Cited 279 times   7 Legal Analyses