49 Cited authorities
[…] 18. Section 51200 - Title of chapter

    Cal. Gov. Code § 51200   Cited 78 times   1 Legal Analyses

    This chapter shall be known as the California Land Conservation Act of 1965 or as the Williamson Act. Ca. Gov. Code § 51200 Amended by Stats. 1967, Ch. 1371.

  19. Section 5108 - Acquisition of lands, water rights or surface rights; appropriation; title to lands; tax exemption

    25 U.S.C. § 5108   Cited 64 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing the Secretary to take into trust land acquired through "relinquishment," "gift," or "assignment"
  20. Section 9 - Regulations by President

    25 U.S.C. § 9   Cited 60 times
    Delegating authority to the executive to "prescribe such regulations as [the President] may think fit for carrying into effect the various provisions of any act relating to Indian affairs, and for settlement of the accounts of Indian affairs"
  21. Section 151.10 - On-reservation acquisitions

    25 C.F.R. § 151.10   Cited 97 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Dispensing with certain procedures and criteria applicable to a discretionary acquisition when "the acquisition is mandated by legislation"