39 Cited authorities
[…] Granting courts jurisdiction to "compel agency action unlawfully held or unreasonably delayed"
  13. Section 701 - Application; definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 701   Cited 9,366 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition given in Section 551
  14. Section 4321 - Congressional declaration of purpose

    42 U.S.C. § 4321   Cited 3,499 times   30 Legal Analyses
    Describing the purposes of NEPA as including "encourag[ing] productive and enjoyable harmony between man and his environment"
  15. Section 465 - Transferred

    25 U.S.C. § 465   Cited 279 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing Secretary to acquire lands "in his discretion"
  16. Section 1321 - Assumption by State of criminal jurisdiction

    25 U.S.C. § 1321   Cited 239 times
    Providing that, upon agreement, the state's "jurisdiction [will apply] to the same extent that such State has jurisdiction over any such offense committed elsewhere within the State," and that the "the criminal laws of [the State] shall have the same force and effect within such Indian country or part thereof as they have elsewhere within the State"
  17. Section 1322 - Assumption by State of civil jurisdiction

    25 U.S.C. § 1322   Cited 159 times
    Providing that state courts, absent the consent of the tribe, may not exercise civil jurisdiction over trust land
  18. Section 51200 - Title of chapter

    Cal. Gov.