22 Cited authorities
[…] 29 U.S.C. § 203   Cited 7,055 times   282 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that "custom or practice" under a collective-bargaining agreement can make changing clothes noncompensable
  13. Section 255 - Statute of limitations

    29 U.S.C. § 255   Cited 4,709 times   9 Legal Analyses
    Recognizing that not all FLSA wage and overtime claims are willful
  14. Section 260 - Liquidated damages

    29 U.S.C. § 260   Cited 1,869 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts the discretion to decline to award liquidated damages when good faith is shown
  15. Section 198 - Costs, remedies

    N.Y. Lab. Law § 198   Cited 1,147 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the notice be furnished "within ten business days of his or her first day of employment"
  16. Section 630 - Liability of shareholders for wages due to laborers, servants or employees

    N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 630   Cited 104 times   1 Legal Analyses