22 Cited authorities
[…] 29 C.F.R. § 531.35   Cited 298 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Noting that wages "cannot be considered to have been paid by the employer and received by the employee unless they are paid finally and unconditionally"
  19. Section 531.3 - General determinations of "reasonable cost."

    29 C.F.R. § 531.3   Cited 117 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "the cost of uniforms and of their laundering, where the nature of the business requires the employee to wear a uniform," is an expense primarily for the benefit of the employer
  20. Section 516.4 - Posting of notices

    29 C.F.R. § 516.4   Cited 115 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Requiring posting of FLSA requirements "in conspicuous places in every establishment where such employees are employed so as to permit then to observe easily a copy."