23 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 164,069 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  12. Rule 23 - Class Actions

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 23   Cited 36,245 times   1254 Legal Analyses
    Holding that, to certify a class, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members"
  13. Section 1681c - Requirements relating to information contained in consumer reports

    15 U.S.C. § 1681c   Cited 650 times   58 Legal Analyses
    Listing information excluded from consumer reports
  14. Section 1681s - Administrative enforcement

    15 U.S.C. § 1681s   Cited 300 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating that FCRA violations "shall be subject to enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act"
  15. Section 1681k - Public record information for employment purposes

    15 U.S.C. § 1681k   Cited 104 times   4 Legal Analyses