23 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that, to certify a class, the court must find that "questions of law or fact common to class members predominate over any questions affecting only individual members"
  13. Section 1681c - Requirements relating to information contained in consumer reports

    15 U.S.C. § 1681c   Cited 650 times   58 Legal Analyses
    Listing information excluded from consumer reports
  14. Section 1681s - Administrative enforcement

    15 U.S.C. § 1681s   Cited 300 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating that FCRA violations "shall be subject to enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act"
  15. Section 1681k - Public record information for employment purposes

    15 U.S.C. § 1681k   Cited 104 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Stating a "consumer reporting agency which furnishes a consumer report for employment purposes ... shall maintain strict procedures designed to insure that whenever public record information which is likely to have an adverse effect on a consumer's ability to obtain employment is reported it is complete and up to date"