As the court in NYSRA Iheld, purely quantitative statements are “claims.” 509 F. Supp. 2d at 359-60. 16 See, e.g., 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(c)(5) (“‘Potassium’ (VOLUNTARY)”). Defendants state that “subsection (q) identifies specific information that must appear on food labels” (S.F. Br. 15, quoting New York State Restaurant Ass’n v. New York City Board of Health, No. 08 Civ. 1000, 2008 WL 1752455, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 16, 2008) (“NYSRA II”)), but the statute and regulations also identify “voluntary” information that may appear on nutrition labels. See 21 C.F.R. § 101.9(c) (“The declaration of nutrition information on the label and in labeling of a food shall contain informati n about the level of the following nutrients, except for those nutrients whose inclusion, and the declaration of amounts, is voluntary as set forth in this paragraph.”) (emphasis supplied). Amici quote a law journal article to support the assertion that, in the NLEA, a mandatory staement is not a “claim.” Waxman Amicus Br. 20-21 (quoting Steve Keane, The Case of Food Labeling, 16 TRANSNAT’L L. & CONTEMP. PROBS. 291, 295 (2006)).