Section 101.13(b)(1) Does Not Mean That All Statements Describing The Amount Of Calories Are § 343(r) "Claims" CRA also points to the FDA's definition of "claim" in 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(1)5 for the proposition that every statement of the amount of calories is always a "claim." The FDA recognizes that, under 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(1), factual quantitative statements "may in certain circumstances … constitute a nutrient content claim," but such statements are not always claims. FDA Br. at 16 (emphasis added). The FDA states that "100 calories" would qualify as a "claim" if it were made "on 5 § 101.13(b)(1) defines a claim as "any direct statement about the level (or range) of a nutrient in the food, e.g., 'low sodium' or 'contains 100 calories.'" 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(b)(1).