Pl. Mem. at 16. But the FDA has rejected this theory. Ordinance 40-08 requires chain restaurants to disclose nutritional information next to or below each menu item, using a size and type face that is clear and conspicuous. S.F. Health Code § 468.3(b)(1). Similarly, restaurants using menu boards must provide calorie information next to or beneath each menu item. Id. § 468.3(c)(1). As the FDA explains, this placement on menus "is consistent with FDA regulations regarding the placement of nutrition labeling information for foods without labels." FDA Br. at 16; 21 C.F.R. § 101.45 (providing that nutrition information "should be displayed at the point of purchase by an appropriate means such as by a label affixed to the food or through labeling including shelf labels, signs posters, brochures, notebooks, or leaflets that are readily available or in close proximity to the foods") (emphasis added). The City's Ordinance simply implements this "point of purchase" requirement in the context of restaurant menus and menu boards.