Section 343(r)(1)'s "Carve Out" Identifies Q-Type Information That Is Not A Claim If the statutory structure of the NLEA left any doubt, its text includes a specific "carve out" within § 343(r)(1) that makes clear the distinction between Q-type factual disclosures of nutrition information required under § 343(q), and R-type claims. Section 343(r)(1) provides: A statement of the type required by paragraph (q) that appears as part of the nutrition information required or permitted by such paragraph is not a claim which is subject to [§ 343(r)] . . . . 21 U.S.C. § 343(r)(1); see also 21 C.F.R. § 101.13(c) ("information that is required … to be declared in nutrition labeling, and that appears as part of the nutrition label, is not a nutrient content claim"). On its face, this provision states that statements of the type required on nutrition labeling under § 343(q) are not claims subject to § 343(r). As the FDA makes clear, and as CRA concedes, see Pl.