The Legislature certainly used that phrase in other parts of Article 86. See CPLR § 8605(b) (“Nothing contained in this article shall be deemed to authorize the institution of a civil action for the sole purpose of obtaining fees incurred by a party to an administrative proceeding.”). 30 Furthermore, limiting the words “any civil action” to the review of the actions of administrative bodies is also inconsistent with the statute’s applicability to “review of an action of the state as defined in subdivision (g)” of CPLR § 8602 (CPLR § 8602[a]). Subdivision (g) defines “state” as “the state or any of its agencies or any of its officials acting in his or her official capacity” (CPLR § 8602[g] [emphasis added]). A party in an Article 78 proceeding must be a “body or officer[,]” which includes “every court, tribunal, board, corporation, officer, or other person, or aggregation of persons, whose action may be affected by a proceeding under this [A]rticle.”