The EAJA expressly applies to “any civil action brought against the state” “except as otherwise specifically provided by statute.” CPLR § 8601[a][emphasis 22 added]. The entirety of the relevant portion of CPLR § 8601[a] states: [E]xcept as otherwise specifically provided by statute, a court shall award to a prevailing party, other than the state, fees and other expenses incurred by such party in any civil action brought against the state, unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust. CPLR § 8601[a][emphasis added]. The phrase “any civil action” is qualified only by the requirement that the action be “brought against the state” and that the fees and expenses are not “otherwise specifically provided by statute.” Here, Ms.