There is no Longshore regulation that defines specifically when a payment is due, although the penalty provision of Section 14(f) is incorporated, 20 Case 3:16-cv-00136-CCS Document 33-1 Filed 04/28/17 Page 4 of 14 PageID #: 819 5 C.F.R. § 702.350. Thus, the courts are free, as was the case in Navalo to interpret the rule to establish the meaning of the word “due” as the date a decision is reached by an adjudicator. In contrast, the black lung rules include a regulation that defines when a benefit payment following an adjudicated award becomes “due” and payable. DOL’s regulation atr 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(b) states: “(b)(1) While an effective order requiring the payment of benefits remains in effect, such benefits at the rates set forth in § 725-520 shall be due on the fifteenth day of the month following the month in which the benefits are payable. For example, benefits payable for the month of January shall be due on the fifteenth day of February. (2) Within 30 days after the issuance of an effective order requiring the payment of benefits, the district director shall compute the amount of benefits payable for the periods prior to the effective date of the Order, in addition to any interest payable for such period (see § 725.608) and shall so notify the parties. Any compensation made by the district director under this paragraph shall strictly observe the terms of the order. Benefits and interest payable for such periods shall be due on the thirtieth day following issuance of the district director’s computation. . . .” In order to harmonize Section 14(f) with 20 C.F.R. § 725.502(b)(1) and (b)(2), a plain language analysis leads to an inevitable conclusion that benefits are not due for purposes of Section 14(f) when an ALJ or the Board or a Court issues an opinion or decision but only thirty days after