30 Cited authorities
[…] Stating that "[t]he time for filing a claim shall not begin to run until the employee or beneficiary is aware, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been aware, of the relationship between the injury or death and the employment"
  17. Section 922 - Payment of benefits

    30 U.S.C. § 922   Cited 66 times
    Authorizing living miner's benefits for coal miners totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis
  18. Section 9501 - Black Lung Disability Trust Fund

    26 U.S.C. § 9501   Cited 61 times
    Appropriating revenues to Trust Fund
  19. Section 725.502 - When benefit payments are due; manner of payment

    20 C.F.R. § 725.502   Cited 17 times
    Explaining that benefits become due after the issuance of an "effective order" and notwithstanding a motion to reconsider or an appeal, "except that benefits shall not be considered due where the payment of such benefits has been stayed by the Benefits Review Board or appropriate court"