30 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 932 - Failure to meet workmen's compensation requirements

    30 U.S.C. § 932   Cited 448 times
    Adopting parts of the Longshore Act "except as otherwise provided . . . by regulations of the Secretary [of Labor]"
  14. Section 914 - Payment of compensation

    33 U.S.C. § 914   Cited 276 times
    Requiring employers either to pay benefits in full or to controvert "liability to pay compensation" at all
  15. Section 922 - Modification of awards

    33 U.S.C. § 922   Cited 206 times
    Permitting modification "at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a claim"
  16. Section 913 - Filing of claims

    33 U.S.C. § 913   Cited 171 times
    Stating that "[t]he time for filing a claim shall not begin to run until the employee or beneficiary is aware, or by the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been aware, of the relationship between the injury or death and the employment"
  17. Section 922 - Payment of benefits

    30 U.S.C. § 922   Cited 66 times
    Authorizing living miner's benefits for coal miners totally disabled due to pneumoconiosis
  18. Section 9501 - Black Lung Disability Trust Fund

    26 U.S.C. § 9501   Cited 61 times