30 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 908 - Compensation for disability

    33 U.S.C. § 908   Cited 508 times
    Allowing determination of partial disability to be based on "any other factors or circumstances in the case which may affect [the claimant's] capacity to earn wages in his disabled condition"
  13. Section 932 - Failure to meet workmen's compensation requirements

    30 U.S.C. § 932   Cited 448 times
    Adopting parts of the Longshore Act "except as otherwise provided . . . by regulations of the Secretary [of Labor]"
  14. Section 914 - Payment of compensation

    33 U.S.C. § 914   Cited 276 times
    Requiring employers either to pay benefits in full or to controvert "liability to pay compensation" at all
  15. Section 922 - Modification of awards

    33 U.S.C. § 922   Cited 206 times
    Permitting modification "at any time prior to one year after the rejection of a claim"
  16. Section 913 - Filing of claims

    33 U.S.C. § 913   Cited 171 times