34 Cited authorities
[…] The interest shall be computed through the date on which the operator paid the benefits, except that the beneficiary shall not be entitled to interest for any period following the date on which the beneficiary received payment of any benefits from the fund pursuant to § 725.522 . (2) In any

  23. Section 725.607 - Payments of additional compensation

    20 C.F.R. § 725.607   Cited 18 times
    Noting that the Trust Fund may not be held liable for additional compensation
  24. Section 725.502 - When benefit payments are due; manner of payment

    20 C.F.R. § 725.502   Cited 17 times
    Explaining that benefits become due after the issuance of an "effective order" and notwithstanding a motion to reconsider or an appeal, "except that benefits shall not be considered due where the payment of such benefits has been stayed by the Benefits Review Board or appropriate court"
  25. Section 1.2 - What functions are assigned to OWCP?

    20 C.F.R. § 1.2   Cited 11 times