37 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 78n - Proxies

    15 U.S.C. § 78n   Cited 1,628 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Incorporating § 78m(d) by reference
  15. Section 240.14a-9 - False or misleading statements

    17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9   Cited 601 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a proxy statement shall not "contain any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading"
  16. Section 240.14a-1 - Definitions

    17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-1   Cited 69 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Defining solicitation, in part, as "furnishing of a form of proxy or other communication to security holders under circumstances reasonably calculated to result in the procurement, withholding or revocation of a proxy"