37 Cited authorities
[…] Granting the court discretion to exclude matters outside the pleadings presented to the court in defense of a motion to dismiss
  12. Rule 9 - Pleading Special Matters

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 9   Cited 39,098 times   320 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that fraud be pleaded with particularity
  13. Section 78u-4 - Private securities litigation

    15 U.S.C. § 78u-4   Cited 7,498 times   49 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts authority to permit discovery if necessary "to preserve evidence or to prevent undue prejudice to" a party
  14. Section 78n - Proxies

    15 U.S.C. § 78n   Cited 1,628 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Incorporating § 78m(d) by reference
  15. Section 240.14a-9 - False or misleading statements

    17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9   Cited 601 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a proxy statement shall not "contain any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading"
  16. Section 240.14a-1 - Definitions

    17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-1   Cited 69 times   5 Legal Analyses