Clemens Pottery Co., 328 U.S. 680 (1947)) This rule applies only where there are uncertain and indefinite periods of time involved of a few seconds or minutes duration, and where the failure to count such time is due to considerations justified by industrial realties. An employer may not arbitrarily fail to count as hours worked any part, however small, of the employee’s fixed or regular working time or practically ascertainable period of time he is regularly required to spend on duties assigned to him.” -51- Congress reversed the Mt. Clemens decision in the Portal-to- Portal Act of 1947, 29 U.S.C. § 254, which created two exceptions to required FLSA compensation, as follows: “[N]o employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment under the [FLSA]... on account of the failure of such employer to pay an employee minimum wages, or to pay an employee overtime compensation, for or on account of any of the following activities of such employee ... (1) walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities which such employee is employed to perform, and (2) activities which are preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activity or activities, which occur either prior to the time on any particular workday at which such employee commences, or Case 2:06-cv-01081-MEF-TFM Document 84 Filed 05/30/08 Page 57 of 75 19The referenced Section 4(a)(1) exclusion is to “walking, riding, or traveling to and from the actual place of performance of the principal activity or activities....” 29 U.S.C. § 254(a). -52- subsequent to the time on any