18 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 1997e - Suits by prisoners

    42 U.S.C. § 1997e   Cited 54,115 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Holding that prisoners must exhaust "available" administrative remedies before filing suit in federal court
  14. Section 1346 - United States as defendant

    28 U.S.C. § 1346   Cited 24,141 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Determining liability to the claimant "in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred"
  15. Section 2246 - Definitions for chapter

    18 U.S.C. § 2246   Cited 829 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Defining "sexual contact" to include "the intentional touching, either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia ... of any person with an intent to ... arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person"