I. FFEL and Guaranty Agency Background 2. The Federal Family Education Loan programs ("FFEL") require "lenders use their own funds to make loans to enable a student or his or her parents to pay the costs of the student's attendance at post-secondary schools", 34 C.F.R §682.100 (a). 3. As defined in Department regulations, a guaranty agency is "a state or private nonprofit organization that has an agreement with the Secretary under which it will administer a Joan guaranty program under the Act", 34 C.F.R §682.200 (b). Case 7:14-cv-01584-LEK-TWD Document 54-3 Filed 12/09/16 Page 5 of 17 4. A holder is defined as "an eligible lender owning an FFEL program loan including a Federal or state agency or an organization or corporation acting on behalf of such an agency and acting as a conservator, liquidator or receiver of an eligible lender" Id. 5. Student loans originated through the FFEL program are held by the lender, and guaranteed by an agency under agreement with the Secretary of Education ("Secretary") to administer a loan guarantee program.