51 Cited authorities
[…] Subdivisions two

  15. Section 240.20 - Disorderly conduct

    N.Y. Penal Law § 240.20   Cited 878 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Stating that disorderly conduct is a “violation” punishable by no more than 15 days' incarceration
  16. Section 140.10 - Arrest without a warrant; by police officer; when and where authorized

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.10   Cited 713 times
    Explaining that a police officer may arrest a person for a crime when the officer has "reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in [the officer's] presenceor otherwise ," but that an officer may arrest a person for a violation only when the officer has "reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence "