57 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 3613 - Enforcement by private persons

    42 U.S.C. § 3613   Cited 1,589 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Granting right to sue in state or federal court
  18. Section 12-301 - Limitation of time for bringing actions

    D.C. Code § 12-301   Cited 919 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Imposing a three-year statute of limitations on actions "for the recovery of personal property"
  19. Section 3605 - Discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions

    42 U.S.C. § 3605   Cited 470 times   11 Legal Analyses
    Barring "discriminat[ion] against any person in making available such a [housing] transaction ... because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin"
  20. Section 28-3502 - Special promise to answer for debt or default of another

    D.C. Code § 28-3502   Cited 58 times
    Stating that the statute of frauds applies to "a contract or sale of real estate, or any interest in or concerning it"
  21. Section 202.2 - Definitions