First, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-166(d) provides in part: Additional Penalties. – Any contract of loan, the making or collecting of which violates any provision of this Article, or regulation thereunder, except as a result of accidental or bona fide error of computation is void, and the licensee or any other party in violation shall not collect, receive, or retain any principal or charges whatsoever with respect to the loan. (Emphasis added). Defendants are “parties in violation.” Second, liability arises under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.1, et seq., and specifically under § 39-23.5(a) and 39-23.4(a). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 39-23.5(a) provides: A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation. When determining whether a person is a “debtor” and is “insolvent,” the law takes into account a contingent claim such as the claim asserted by Plaintiffs in the instant case. See N.C. Gen.