Defendants’ conduct violates the Consumer Finance Act and usury statutes. The basis for this public policy applies with particular force here where Defendants have sought to use Tribal affiliation to evade the application of the small loan laws. In fact, the Consumer Finance Act has a special provision meant expressly to prevent such evasions: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-166(b), titled “Evasions,” provides: “The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to any person who seeks to avoid its application by any device, subterfuge or pretense whatsoever.” When Defendants began offering their usurious loans in 2010, they were well aware and fairly on notice of North Carolina’s strong public policy in favor of protecting its residents by application of the consumer lending laws.