Courts have rejected Defendants’ Tribal forum, Tribal law and Tribal 5 No evasions: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-166(b), titled “Evasions,” provides: “The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to any person who seeks to avoid its application by any device, subterfuge or pretense whatsoever.” Paramount public policy: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-2.1(g) states: “It is the paramount public policy of North Carolina to protect North Carolina resident borrowers through the application of North Carolina interest laws. Any provision of this section which acts to interfere in the attainment of that public policy shall be of no effect.” Forum clause in consumer loan case invalid: N.C. Gen.