Courts have rejected Defendants’ Tribal forum, Tribal law and Tribal 5 No evasions: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-166(b), titled “Evasions,” provides: “The provisions of subsection (a) of this section shall apply to any person who seeks to avoid its application by any device, subterfuge or pretense whatsoever.” Paramount public policy: N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-2.1(g) states: “It is the paramount public policy of North Carolina to protect North Carolina resident borrowers through the application of North Carolina interest laws.