Defendants refused to cease and desist and continued making the loans. E.g., SAC ¶ 82 & Ex. 7. Defendants did not stop making the loans until late 2013. Tawny Lawrence Dec., Docket 94-2, ¶ 5 (“Western Sky issued loans to borrowers with North Carolina addresses from March 10, 2010 until September 3, 2013.”). As discussed below, one ground on which to void a forum selection or choice of law clause is if it violates an important State public policy. During the entire period of time that these loans were made, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-2.1(g) stated: “It is the paramount public policy of North Carolina to protect North Carolina resident borrowers through the application of North Carolina interest laws.” 15 15 State ex rel.