See SAC ¶ 17 & Exs. 1 (Brown Aff.), 2 (Johnson Dec.). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-2.1 states in part: (a) For purposes of this Chapter, any extension of credit shall be deemed to have been made in this State, and therefore subject to the provisions of this Chapter if the lender offers or agrees in this State to lend to a borrower who is a resident of this State, or if such borrower accepts or makes the offer in this State to borrow, regardless of the situs of the contract as specified therein. (b) Any solicitation or communication to lend, oral or written, originating outside of this State, but forwarded to and received in this State by a borrower who is a resident of this State, shall be deemed to be an offer or agreement to lend in this State. (c) Any solicitation or communication to borrow, oral or written, originating within this State, from a borrower who is a resident of this State, but forwarded to, and received by a lender outside of this State, shall be deemed to be an acceptance or offer to borrow in this State. Based on available records, Plaintiffs were provided two forms of an arbitration agreement. The first form was used with earlier borrowers such as Ms. Johnson; the second was used with the last borrower, Mr. Brown. SAC Exs. 1 (Brown), 2 (Johnson). Ms. Johnson’s form of arbitration agreement stated, in part: Agreement to Arbitrate. You agree that any Dispute, except as provided below, will be resolved by Arbitration, which shall be conducted by the through the application of North Carolina interest laws.’ N.C. Gen.Stat. § 24-2.1(g) (2007). On these facts, we hold that Defendants committed unfair and deceptive trade practices as a matter of law.”).