The Supreme Court’s 2013 decision in Atlantic Marine cited Bremen with approval reflecting that it is still good law. Atlantic Marine Constr. Co. v. U.S. Dist. Ct. for W.D. Tex., 134 S.Ct. 568, 582 (2013). Here, enforcement would contravene several strong public policies unique to the payday and usury consumer loan context. North Carolina has a strong public policy to protect its residents from usurious loans as reflected in the Consumer Finance Act, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 53-164 et seq., as well as the usury laws, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-2.1(g). The latter statute expressly states: “It is the paramount public policy of North Carolina to protect North Carolina resident borrowers through the application of North Carolina interest laws.” This public policy is narrowly applicable to the consumer loan context and it is difficult to imagine how it could be more strongly stated. The courts have noted its force. Cooper v.