Id. at 652. The North Carolina statutes do not have similar language. Further, the Albemarle court stated that it “can find virtually no evidence to indicate that S.C.Code Ann. § 15-7-120(A), overriding exclusive forum selection clauses Case 1:13-cv-00255-WO-JLW Document 100 Filed 03/06/14 Page 32 of 62 33 in favor of applying state procedural rules for venue, manifests a strong public policy of South Carolina. We could find no South Carolina court that has so held.” Id. at 652. By contrast, North Carolina’s small loan laws do manifest a “paramount” public policy, see N.C. Gen. Stat. § 24-2.1(g), as courts have expressly held. See Cooper, supra, 624 S.E.2d at 378 (citing “paramount public policy” and finding “practice of offering usurious loans was a clear violation of this policy”); Odell, supra, 665 S.E.2d at 779-82 (noting “the paramount public policy of North Carolina to protect North Carolina resident borrowers through the application of North Carolina interest laws”). Other decisions have rejected claims that Tribal law applies to these loans, and have consistently applied State law. E.g., Colorado ex rel. Suthers v.