32 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  13. Section 1346 - United States as defendant

    28 U.S.C. § 1346   Cited 24,621 times   23 Legal Analyses
    Determining liability to the claimant "in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred"
  14. Section 2671 - Definitions

    28 U.S.C. § 2671   Cited 9,652 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining "[e]mployee of the government" for purposes of the FTCA as "officers or employees of any federal agency "
  15. Section 7.70.040 - Necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from failure to follow accepted standard of care-COVID-19 pandemic

    Wash. Rev. Code § 7.70.040   Cited 244 times
    Defining the standard of care as "that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider . . . acting in the same or similar circumstances"
  16. Section 7.70.030 - Propositions required to be established-Burden of proof

    Wash. Rev. Code § 7.70.030   Cited 116 times