32 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 2671 - Definitions

    28 U.S.C. § 2671   Cited 9,652 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Defining "[e]mployee of the government" for purposes of the FTCA as "officers or employees of any federal agency "
  15. Section 7.70.040 - Necessary elements of proof that injury resulted from failure to follow accepted standard of care-COVID-19 pandemic

    Wash. Rev. Code § 7.70.040   Cited 244 times
    Defining the standard of care as "that degree of care, skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health care provider . . . acting in the same or similar circumstances"
  16. Section 7.70.030 - Propositions required to be established-Burden of proof

    Wash. Rev. Code § 7.70.030   Cited 116 times
    Stating that for a plaintiff seeking damages for injury as the result of health care may prevail by establishing that the "injury resulted from the failure of a health care provider to follow the accepted standard of care"