Rather, Defendants made it appear that as long as the payments were made according to the schedule listed in the TILDS, there would be no negative amortization. 92. Defendants’ statements in the Note, TILDS, and any other disclosures they provided, described negative amortization as only a mere possibility, and therefore were misleading, deceptive and inconsistent with the requirements of TILA. D. Defendants’ Failure to Clearly and Conspicuously Disclose The Legal Obligation Violates Truth in Lending Laws 93. 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(1) requires that “[t]he disclosures shall reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties.” 94. The FRB Commentary to 12 C.F.R. § 226.17(c)(1) requires that: “[t]he disclosures shall reflect the credit terms to which the parties are legally bound as of the outset of the transaction.