11 Cited authorities
[…] Louis, Mo., Baker, Kagys&sWagner, East St. Louis, Ill., for plaintiff. Zeno Middleton, East St. Louis, Ill., Dreman & Sterling, Belleville, Ill., for defendant. JUERGENS, District Judge. The complaint alleges that on or about May 25, 1950, defendant contracted with one W. J. Lanahan for license

  9. Rule 8 - General Rules of Pleading

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 8   Cited 163,896 times   197 Legal Analyses
    Holding that "[e]very defense to a claim for relief in any pleading must be asserted in the responsive pleading. . . ."
  10. Section 943.20 - Theft

    Wis. Stat. § 943.20   Cited 348 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Defining theft to include the intentional use, transfer, concealment, or retention of possession of money "without the owner's consent, contrary to his or her authority, and with intent to convert ... to the use of any other person except the owner"
  11. Section 895.446 - Property damage or loss caused by crime; action for

    Wis. Stat. § 895.446   Cited 159 times
    Creating a civil cause of action for victims of theft