Mem. 35. In fact, Brookfield’s allegation of balance-sheet insolvency relies primarily on the facts that AIG needed $182.5 billion in emergency federal funding; that AIG acknowledged in its March 2, 2009 Form 10-K that in the 90 days after September 30, 2008—the Form pertains to whatever insolvency laws are applicable. See User’s Guide to the Standard Form Agreements: 1987 Edition at 7. Insolvency determinations under U.S. and New York law are made on a fair value basis. See 11 U.S.C. 101(32)(A) (defining “insolvent” with respect to the entity’s property “at a fair valuation”); N.Y. DEBT. & CRED. LAW § 271(1) (“A person is insolvent when the present fair salable value of his assets is less than the amount that will be required to pay his probable liability on his existing debts as they become absolute and matured.”). 24 Case 1:09-cv-08285-PGG-FM Document 19 Filed 02/03/2010 Page 31 of 45 initial period of the bail-out—it took $83 billion in writedowns on its swap portfolio; that AIG’s accountants declared a material weakness in its swaps accounting 10 months prior to that write- down; and that AIG’s