15 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 78u-4 - Private securities litigation

    15 U.S.C. § 78u-4   Cited 7,663 times   52 Legal Analyses
    Granting courts authority to permit discovery if necessary "to preserve evidence or to prevent undue prejudice to" a party
  15. Section 240.14a-9 - False or misleading statements

    17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-9   Cited 614 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a proxy statement shall not "contain any statement which, at the time and in the light of the circumstances under which it is made, is false or misleading with respect to any material fact, or which omits to state any material fact necessary in order to make the statements therein not false or misleading"