26 Cited authorities
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 59   Cited 44,605 times   69 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a motion to alter or amend judgment must be filed within 28 days after entry of judgment
  12. Rule 50 - Judgment as a Matter of Law in a Jury Trial; Related Motion for a New Trial; Conditional Ruling

    Fed. R. Civ. P. 50   Cited 13,851 times   63 Legal Analyses
    Allowing "renewed motion"
  13. Section 1681a - Definitions; rules of construction

    15 U.S.C. § 1681a   Cited 1,514 times   60 Legal Analyses
    Adopting definition of "credit" and "creditor" as defined by 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d)-(e)
  14. Section 1681s - Administrative enforcement

    15 U.S.C. § 1681s   Cited 300 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Stating that FCRA violations "shall be subject to enforcement by the Federal Trade Commission under section 5(b) of the Federal Trade Commission Act"
  15. Section 1.98 - Adjustment of civil monetary penalty amounts

    16 C.F.R. § 1.98   Cited 19 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Addressing penalty amounts