44 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 252 - Effect of reissue

    35 U.S.C. § 252   Cited 290 times   22 Legal Analyses
    Stating that a reissued patent shall have the same effect as the original patent “in so far as the claims of the original and reissued patents are substantially identical ”
  15. Section 316 - Conduct of inter partes review

    35 U.S.C. § 316   Cited 275 times   307 Legal Analyses
    Stating that "the petitioner shall have the burden of proving a proposition of unpatentability"
  16. Section 307 - Certificate of patentability, unpatentability, and claim cancellation

    35 U.S.C. § 307   Cited 116 times   10 Legal Analyses
    Stating that “a reexamination proceeding will have the same effect as that specified in section 252 for reissued patents”
  17. Section 42.100 - Procedure; pendency

    37 C.F.R. § 42.100   Cited 188 times   75 Legal Analyses
    Providing that the PTAB gives " claim . . . its broadest reasonable construction in light of the specification of the patent in which it appears"