133 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 14.03 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Authority of Peace Officers

    Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 14.03   Cited 235 times
    Phrasing authority to make a warrantless arrest in discretionary terms when an officer is authorized to make an arrest within and without the governmental employer's jurisdiction
  18. Section 17-4-20 - Authorization of arrests with and without warrants generally; use of deadly force; adoption or promulgation of conflicting regulations, policies, ordinances, and resolutions; authority of nuclear power facility security officer

    Ga. Code § 17-4-20   Cited 223 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Prohibiting either a "law enforcement agency of this state or of any political subdivision of this state" from limiting peace officers' authority to use force
  19. Section 13-3601 - Domestic violence; definition; classification; sentencing option; arrest and procedure for violation; weapon seizure

    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-3601   Cited 168 times   3 Legal Analyses