133 Cited authorities
[…] 12. Section 3604 - Discrimination in the sale or rental of housing and other prohibited practices

    42 U.S.C. § 3604   Cited 4,103 times   64 Legal Analyses
    Requiring any "accommodation" in "rules, policies, practices, or services" to be "reasonable"
  13. Section 1437f - Low-income housing assistance

    42 U.S.C. § 1437f   Cited 1,303 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Outlining voucher program
  14. Section 836 - Arrest with warrant and without warrant; domestic violence call

    Cal. Pen. Code § 836   Cited 787 times
    Authorizing a felony arrest without a warrant
  15. Section 140.10 - Arrest without a warrant; by police officer; when and where authorized

    N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 140.10   Cited 704 times
    Explaining that a police officer may arrest a person for a crime when the officer has "reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such crime, whether in [the officer's] presenceor otherwise ," but that an officer may arrest a person for a violation only when the officer has "reasonable cause to believe that such person has committed such offense in his or her presence "