See Williams & Humbert Ltd. v. W. & H. Trade Marks, 268 U.S. App. D.C. 192, 840 F.2d 72, 75 (D.C. Cir. 1988); Solien v. Miscellaneous Drivers & Helpers Union, Loc. No. 610, 440 F.2d 124, 132 (8th Cir. 1971), cert. denied, 403 U.S. 905 (1971); Lucero v. City of Albuquerque, 140 F.R.D. 455, 457 (D.N.M. 1992); Donson Stores, Inc. v. American Bakeries Co., 58 F.R.D. 481, 485 (S.D.N.Y. 1973); 7C Charles Alan Wright et al., Federal Practice and Procedure § 1914 (2d ed. 1986). In the proposed complaint, movants fail to set forth a cognizable claim for discrimination in violation of Article I, § 28 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. This provision states that HN3[ ] "equality of rights under the law shall not be denied or abridged in the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania because of the sex of the individual." It is clearly inapplicable to a claim of racial [*4] or religious discrimination. 1 HN6[ ] To maintain a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress, a plaintiff must allege facts which show she has suffered severe emotional distress as a result of intentional or reckless conduct by a