This follows from a logical reading of the statute, which provides in relevant part that a port authority shall have the power to “collect such fees . . . for such facilities owned by the port authority” (emphasis added). Thus, the Port Authority may collect fees from Dock users for the Dock, and may collect fees from BRMC users for the BRMC. This reading also is consistent with the other provision in the statute relating to fees, § 7-329i. That section authorizes port authorities to charge fees “for the use of and for the services furnished or to be furnished by each project,” in amounts sufficient “(1) to pay the cost Case 3:03-cv-00599-CFD Document 181 Filed 09/22/2006 Page 53 of 76 {NY005956;1} - 48 - of maintaining, repairing and operating the project and each and every portion thereof, to the extent that the payment of such cost has not otherwise been adequately provided for . . .” (emphasis added).17 This text of § 7-329i can only be interpreted to mean that fees charged for a given project must be sufficient to pay for the cost of that project.