The Port Authority quotes the phrase “each project,” but omits the preceding word, “by” (Def. PFC p. 84). As noted, the statute authorizes charges “for the use of and for the services furnished or to be furnished by each project” (emphasis added); the word “by” indicates that, contrary to the Port Authority’s interpretation, the charges must relate to a particular project. The Port Authority also omits a key phrase in its quotation of the relevant portion of § 7-329i (Def. PFC pp. 84-85). The omitted phrase, where ellipses appear in the first line of the Port Authority’s quotation, is “in respect of the aggregate of rates, rents, fees and charges from such project” (emphasis added). When the entire clause is read without the omission, it is clear that the authorization in § 7-329i is to set fees for a given project, the fees from which should be sufficient to pay for the cost of that project.