E. The Connecticut Port Authorities Statute As there is virtually no case law under the Connecticut port authorities “Enabling Statute,” Conn. Gen. Stat. §§ 7-329a to 7-329u,16 its interpretation must be based on its text, a straight-forward reading of which shows that the Port Authority has exceeded its bounds by charging ferry passengers a fee in order to pay for non-ferry “projects.” The parties differ in their interpretation of the two sections dealing with fees: §§ 7-329c and 7-329i. We address them in turn. Section 7-329c(10), quoted by both parties in their initial submissions (Pl. PCL ¶ 26; Def. PFC pp. 82-83), provides in relevant part that a port authority may “[f]ix fees . . . for the purpose of all port facilities owned by the port authority . . . (emphasis added).” The Port Authority discusses this provision as if the word “owned” were not in the statute (Def. PFC pp. 83-84).