65 Cited authorities
[…] 16. Section 1341 - Frauds and swindles

    18 U.S.C. § 1341   Cited 13,668 times   104 Legal Analyses
    Relating to mail fraud
  17. Section 1343 - Fraud by wire, radio, or television

    18 U.S.C. § 1343   Cited 12,484 times   173 Legal Analyses
    Barring fraudulent schemes "for obtaining money or property"
  18. Section 1692e - False or misleading representations

    15 U.S.C. § 1692e   Cited 7,038 times   110 Legal Analyses
    Banning "[t]he threat to take any action that cannot legally be taken or that is not intended to be taken"
  19. Section 242 - Deprivation of rights under color of law

    18 U.S.C. § 242   Cited 4,092 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Noting that "if bodily injury results from the acts committed in violation of this section," the defendant "shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both"
  20. Section 2605 - Servicing of mortgage loans and administration of escrow accounts

    12 U.S.C. § 2605   Cited 3,783 times   25 Legal Analyses
    Describing "qualified written request"
  21. Rule 736 - Expedited Order Proceeding

    Tex. R. Civ. P. 736   Cited 231 times