52 Cited authorities
[…] Stating that a manufacturer is liable only when an injury "arose from a reasonably anticipated use of the product"
  19. Section 9:2800.51 - Short title

    La. Stat. tit. 9 § 2800.51   Cited 300 times   1 Legal Analyses

    This Chapter shall be known and may be cited as the "Louisiana Products Liability Act." La. R.S. § 9:2800.51 Acts 1988, No. 64, §1, eff. Sept. 1, 1988. Acts 1988, No. 64, §1, eff. 9/1/1988.

  20. Section 9:2800.52 - Scope of this Chapter

    La. Stat. tit. 9 § 2800.52   Cited 262 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Noting that "`fault' within the meaning of Civil Code Article 2315" triggers LPLA liability
  21. Section 814.39 - PMA supplements

    21 C.F.R. § 814.39   Cited 156 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing medical device manufacturers to change labels to "add or strengthen a contraindication, warning, precaution, or information about an adverse reaction"
  22. Section 803.50 - If I am a manufacturer, what reporting requirements apply to me?

    21 C.F.R. § 803.50   Cited 151 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Requiring device manufacturers to report adverse medical device events to the FDA
  23. Section 814.84 - Reports