52 Cited authorities
[…] 21 C.F.R. § 814.44   Cited 35 times   1 Legal Analyses

    (a) FDA will begin substantive review of a PMA after the PMA is accepted for filing under § 814.42 . FDA may refer the PMA to a panel on its own initiative, and will do so upon request of an applicant, unless FDA determines that the application substantially duplicates information previously reviewed by a panel. If FDA refers an application to a panel, FDA will forward the PMA, or relevant portions thereof, to each member of the appropriate FDA panel for review. During the review process, FDA may

  26. Section 806.10 - Reports of corrections and removals

    21 C.F.R. § 806.10   Cited 18 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that "[e]ach device manufacturer or importer shall submit a written report to FDA of any correction or removal of a device" including " description of the event giving rise to the information reported . . ."
  27. Section 803.52 - If I am a manufacturer, what information must I submit in my individual adverse event reports?

    21 C.F.R. § 803.52   Cited 12 times   1 Legal Analyses