The United States Marshal’s fee for process served or executed personally is $55.00 per hour for each item served, plus travel costs and other out-of-pocket expenses. See 28 C.F.R. §0.114. Mid-Continent Case 5:13-cv-00222-WTH-PRL Document 153 Filed 11/30/15 Page 7 of 18 PageID 8415 8 15151568V1 0946262 consequently seeks to recover $1,133 in costs incurred in serving non-parties with subpoenas for records and depositions. See the invoices attached as Exhibit “K.” 4. Witness Fees “A witness shall be paid an attendance fee of $40 per day for each day’s attendance” at trial or deposition. 28 U.S.C. § 1821. The statute also provides for payment of mileage where the witness uses a private car. See 28 U.S.C. § 1821(c)(2) (“A travel allowance equal to the mileage allowance which the Administrator of General Services has prescribed, pursuant to section 5704 of title 5, for official travel of employees of the Federal Government shall be paid to each witness who travels by privately owned vehicle.”). Payment is generally mandatory. See 28 U.S.C. § 1821(a)(1) (“Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any court of the United States, or before a United States Magistrate Judge, or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States, shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.”).