Id. at 769. Defendant does not dispute that Ms. Borzilleri has stated a claim under Maryland law for abusive discharge. See Def. Br. at 21-24. Instead, her sole argument for dismissal of this claim is that Ms. Mosby should be afforded statutory immunity from this well-pleaded claim. Id. This argument lacks merit. B. Statutory Immunity Cannot Shield Ms. Mosby’s Unlawful Actions. In an effort to insulate Ms. Mosby’s conduct from judicial review, defendant’s brief argues that the Maryland Tort Claims Act’s (“MTCA”) statutory immunity provision protects her acts of political retribution. Section 5-522 of the Maryland Code’s Courts and Judicial Proceedings chapter, provides, in relevant part that “State personnel . . . are immune from suit in courts of the State and from liability in tort for a tortious act or omission that is within the scope of the public duties of the State personnel and is made without malice or gross negligence. . . .” Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-522(b). Not only is this argument inconsistent with legal 36 precedent, but it also ignores the well-pleaded facts in the Complaint.