50 Cited authorities
[…] 8. Elrod v. Burns

    427 U.S. 347 (1976)   Cited 4,219 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Holding that local government could not constitutionally base public employment opportunities on political affiliation or nonaffiliation
  9. Pickering v. Board of Education

    391 U.S. 563 (1968)   Cited 5,662 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Holding teacher's dismissal for criticizing school board unconstitutional
  10. Buckley v. Valeo

    424 U.S. 1 (1976)   Cited 3,412 times   37 Legal Analyses
    Holding that a public financing law does not "abridge, restrict, or censor" expression
  11. Section 2302 - Prohibited personnel practices

    5 U.S.C. § 2302   Cited 1,487 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Protecting the disclosure of "any violation of any law, rule, or regulation ... if such disclosure is not specifically prohibited by law"
  12. Section 5-522 - Immunity - State and its personnel and units

    Md. Code, Cts. & Jud. Proc. § 5-522   Cited 138 times
    Detailing how statutory immunity is applied to state employees
  13. Section 1-303 - Employee rights

    Md. Code, Local Gov't § 1-303