27 Cited authorities
[…] 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5   Cited 27,527 times   124 Legal Analyses
    Holding charges must be made in writing, under oath, and contain all information as the Commission requires
  14. Section 2000e-16 - Employment by Federal Government

    42 U.S.C. § 2000e-16   Cited 5,042 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Adopting provisions of § 2000e-5(f)-(k), including that "[e]ach United States district court . . . shall have jurisdiction of actions brought under this subchapter"
  15. Section 7703 - Judicial review of decisions of the Merit Systems Protection Board

    5 U.S.C. § 7703   Cited 3,758 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Granting sixty days to appeal a decision of the MSPB
  16. Section 7701 - Appellate procedures

    5 U.S.C. § 7701   Cited 1,002 times
    Granting the Board appellate jurisdiction over an employee's appeal "from any action which is appealable to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation"
  17. Section 7121 - Grievance procedures

    5 U.S.C. § 7121   Cited 487 times   4 Legal Analyses
    Explaining 5 U.S.C. § 7703 applies to the review of an arbitrator's award in this court "in the same manner and under the same conditions as if the matter had been decided by the Board"