87 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 501.201 - Short title

    Fla. Stat. § 501.201   Cited 1,017 times   9 Legal Analyses

    This part shall be known and may be cited as the "Florida Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act." Fla. Stat. § 501.201 s. 1, ch. 73-124.

  15. Section 501.212 - Application

    Fla. Stat. § 501.212   Cited 164 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Disallowing " claim for personal injury or death or a claim to property other than the property that is the subject of the consumer transaction."
  16. Section 672.313 - Express warranties by affirmation, promise, description, sample

    Fla. Stat. § 672.313   Cited 113 times
    Requiring that an affirmation become "part of the basis of the bargain" to create "an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise"
  17. Section 500.04 - Prohibited acts

    Fla. Stat. § 500.04   Cited 7 times

    The following acts and the causing thereof within the state are prohibited: (1) The manufacture, sale or delivery, holding or offering for sale of any food that is adulterated or misbranded.