55 Cited authorities
[…] 15. Section 2707 - Civil action

    18 U.S.C. § 2707   Cited 457 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Granting relief to those "aggrieved by any violation of this chapter in which the conduct constituting the violation is engaged in with a knowing or intentional state of mind"
  16. Section 2702 - Voluntary disclosure of customer communications or records

    18 U.S.C. § 2702   Cited 344 times   24 Legal Analyses
    Restricting use of Internet subscriber information without consent
  17. Section 735 ILCS 5/13-206 - Ten year limitation

    735 ILCS 5/13-206   Cited 323 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Providing in relevant part that "actions on ... written contracts ... shall be commenced within 10 years next after the cause of action accrued"
  18. Section 2724 - Civil action

    18 U.S.C. § 2724   Cited 287 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Outlining remedies available under the DPPA
  19. Section 2710 - Wrongful disclosure of video tape rental or sale records

    18 U.S.C. § 2710   Cited 207 times   72 Legal Analyses