84 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 4332 - Cooperation of agencies; reports; availability of information; recommendations; international and national coordination of efforts

    42 U.S.C. § 4332   Cited 3,618 times   28 Legal Analyses
    Requiring that agencies prepare environmental impact statements where major agency action would significantly affect the environment
  15. Section 1151 - Indian country defined

    18 U.S.C. § 1151   Cited 1,152 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Defining "Indian country" even more broadly
  16. Section 2409a - Real property quiet title actions

    28 U.S.C. § 2409a   Cited 891 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing action "to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest"
  17. Section 2701 - Findings

    25 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 817 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “[f]ederal courts have held that section 81 of this title requires Secretarial review of management contracts dealing with Indian gaming, but does not provide standards for approval of such contracts”
  18. Section 2710 - Tribal gaming ordinances

    25 U.S.C. § 2710   Cited 690 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Providing "[n]et revenues . . . may be used to make per capita payments . . . only if" the tribe has already prepared a plan to meet its government essential services