84 Cited authorities
[…] 17. Section 2701 - Findings

    25 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 817 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “[f]ederal courts have held that section 81 of this title requires Secretarial review of management contracts dealing with Indian gaming, but does not provide standards for approval of such contracts”
  18. Section 2710 - Tribal gaming ordinances

    25 U.S.C. § 2710   Cited 690 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Providing "[n]et revenues . . . may be used to make per capita payments . . . only if" the tribe has already prepared a plan to meet its government essential services
  19. Section 2703 - Definitions

    25 U.S.C. § 2703   Cited 363 times   3 Legal Analyses
    Defining "class III gaming"
  20. Section 2702 - Declaration of policy

    25 U.S.C. § 2702   Cited 281 times
    Explaining that Congress' purpose in enacting IGRA was "to provide a statutory basis for the operation of gaming by Indian tribes as a means of promoting tribal economic development, self-sufficiency, and strong tribal governments"
  21. Section 151.9 - Requests for approval of acquisitions

    25 C.F.R. § 151.9   Cited 20 times   1 Legal Analyses

    An individual Indian or tribe desiring to acquire land in trust status shall file a written request for approval of such acquisition with the Secretary.