42 Cited authorities
[…] Holding that, "[w]ithout such a substantial indication of probable success, there would be no justification for the court's intrusion into the ordinary processes of administration and judicial review"
  11. Section 701 - Application; definitions

    5 U.S.C. § 701   Cited 9,405 times   36 Legal Analyses
    Adopting the definition given in Section 551
  12. Section 1151 - Indian country defined

    18 U.S.C. § 1151   Cited 1,154 times   8 Legal Analyses
    Defining "Indian country" even more broadly
  13. Section 2409a - Real property quiet title actions

    28 U.S.C. § 2409a   Cited 893 times   2 Legal Analyses
    Authorizing action "to adjudicate a disputed title to real property in which the United States claims an interest"
  14. Section 2701 - Findings

    25 U.S.C. § 2701   Cited 819 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Finding that “[f]ederal courts have held that section 81 of this title requires Secretarial review of management contracts dealing with Indian gaming, but does not provide standards for approval of such contracts”
  15. Section 2710 - Tribal gaming ordinances

    25 U.S.C. § 2710   Cited 690 times   16 Legal Analyses
    Providing "[n]et revenues . . . may be used to make per capita payments . . . only if" the tribe has already prepared a plan to meet its government essential services