The failure by BME to exercise such reasonable diligence is a proper basis to assess the accuracy- related penalty of 26 U.S.C. § 6662(b). Therefore, BME will not be able to overcome the presumption that the accuracy-related penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6662(b) was properly assessed by the IRS, and the United States is entitled to summary judgment on this point. Case 2:14-cv-00418-DN Document 67 Filed 01/30/17 Page 13 of 19 -14 C. BME Had No Reasonable Basis for Its Return Position. As the Court has noted, a taxpayer is not liable for an accuracy-related penalty under IRC § 6662(b)(1) if it had a “reasonable basis” for its return position. Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(1). Reasonable basis is “a relatively high standard of tax reporting, that is, significantly higher than not frivolous or not patently improper.” Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(3). It is not satisfied by “a return position that is merely arguable or that is merely a colorable claim.” Id. If a return position is reasonably based on one or more of the authorities set forth in Treas. Reg. § 1.6662- 4(d)(3)(iii), “taking into account the relevance and persuasiveness of the authorities, and subsequent developments,” then it will generally satisfy the reasonable basis standard. Id. In its summary judgment briefing, BME relied heavily on an assertion that in Rev.