Therefore, it is subject to a 20% accuracy-related penalty for each quarter at issue in this case. Background The Black Lung Excise Tax (“BLET”), found at IRC § 4121, is used to fund the Black Lung Disability Trust Fund, which pays black lung disease benefits to coal miners and their surviving family members which are the responsibility of the federal government, as well as the overall administrative expense of processing black lung claims and administering the benefits program. Section 4121(a) imposes “on coal from mines located in the United States sold by the producer, a tax equal to the rate per ton” determined under the statute. 26 C.F.R. (“Treas. Reg.”) § 48.4121-1. The BLET for underground coal is 4.4 percent of the price of the coal per ton or $1.10 per ton, whichever is lower.