Golden Decl., Ex. 1. Case 2:14-cv-00418-DN Document 67 Filed 01/30/17 Page 9 of 19 -10 are insufficient to create a triable issue of fact so as to preclude summary judgment. See L & M Enters., Inc. v. BEI Sensors & Sys. Co., 231 F.3d 1284, 1287 (10th Cir. 2000); White v. York Int’l Corp., 45 F.3d 357, 360 (10th Cir. 1995). As demonstrated below, the undisputed facts of this case establish that, under this standard, the United States is entitled to summary judgment on the final issue in this case. B. BME is Subject to an Accuracy-Related Penalty under 26 U.S.C. § 6662(b). Section 6662(b)(1) imposes an accuracy-related penalty of 20% on any underpayment of taxes attributable to negligence or disregard of rules and regulations. 26 U.S.C. § 6662(b)(1). Negligence is defined by Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(1) as “any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of the internal revenue laws or to exercise ordinary and reasonable care in the preparation of a tax return.” The IRS’s determination of negligence is presumed correct, and the taxpayer has the burden of proving it wrong. Van Scoten v. Comm’r, 439 F.3d 1243, 1252 (10th Cir. 2006) (quoting Anderson v. Comm’r, 62 F.3d 1266, 1271 (10th Cir. 1995); see also Neonatology Associates PA v.