I. Statement of Elements and Undisputed Material Facts Legal Element 1: The IRS’ determination of tax deficiencies is presumed correct, and the taxpayer bears the burden of proving that the deficiency is invalid. Welch v. Helvering, 290 U.S. 111, 115 (1933); Lewis v. Reynolds, 284 U.S. 281 (1932); Esgar Corp. v. Comm’r, 744 F.3d 648, 653 (10th Cir. 2014). Legal Element 2: Section § 4121(a) of the U.S. Tax Code (26 U.S.C.) imposes “on coal from mines located in the United States sold by the producer, a tax equal to the rate per ton” determined under the statute. IRC § 4121(a). Legal Element 3: The excise tax imposed by IRC § 4121 for underground coal is 4.4 percent of the price of the coal per ton or $1.10 per ton, whichever is lower. IRC § 4121(a)(2), (b).