Golden Decl., Ex. 1. BME appears to be referring to the document Case 2:14-cv-00418-DN Document 67 Filed 01/30/17 Page 16 of 19 -17 publicly available here: https://www.irs.gov/businesses/small-businesses-self-employed/coal- excise-tax-table-of-contents. An Audit Technique Guide, however, does not qualify as an “authority.” Only authorities listed in Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii) qualify for purposes of the reasonable basis exception. Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-3(b)(3). Audit Technique Guides are not explicitly listed in § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii), nor are they published in the Internal Revenue Bulletin. See Treas. Reg. § 1.6662-4(d)(3)(iii) (providing catchall category for “other administrative pronouncements published by the Service in the Internal Revenue Bulletin”). Rather, Audit Technique Guides are internal guidance for IRS staff, and are merely made public as required by the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA).